Physiotherapy Mcq Questions And Answers Pdf

  • and pdf
  • Sunday, April 11, 2021 7:42:40 AM
  • 1 comment
physiotherapy mcq questions and answers pdf

File Name: physiotherapy mcq questions and answers .zip
Size: 2715Kb
Published: 11.04.2021

A physical therapist is working in an outpatient orthopedic clinic. During the patient's history the patient reports, I tore 3 of my 4 Rotator cuff muscles in the past. Which of the following muscles cannot be considered as possibly being torn?

300+ TOP PHYSIOTHERAPY Objective Questions and Answers

Quadriceps B. Hamstrings C. Calves D. Pectorals Ans: A. What is the name of the group of muscles at the BACK of your thigh? Pectorals Ans: B. What are the name of the muscles located at the front of your chest? Biceps B. Deltoids C. Gluteals D. Pectorals Ans: D. Which group of muscles are found on your back? Rectus abdominis C. Latissimus dorsi D. Pectorals Ans: C. If a physio says you have injured your gluteal muscles, where are these?

Neck B. Stomach C. Arm D. Leg Ans: D. What piece of equipment is a physio likely to use to strengthen your core muscles?

Foam roller C. Punchbag D. Resistance tube Ans: A. What piece of equipment may be used to strengthen the ankle and knee following injury? Dumbbells B. Barbell C. Stability disc D. Punchbag Ans: C. Which of these is NOT a piece of physio equipment? Medicine ball C. Kettle Ans: D. To help with injuries, which of the following supports can you buy? Shoulder B. Knee C. Ankle D. All of the above Ans: D. To support joints after injury, what may a physio use?

Tape and strapping B. Superglue C. Sellotape D. All of the above Ans: A. What is a physio likely to give you during a session? Your money back B. Exercise and advice sheets C. Food and drink Ans: B. Which of these is an exercise for the knee? Bicep curl B. Crunch C. Straight leg raise D. Pelvic tilt Ans: C. Which of these is NOT an exercise of the knee? Prone knee bend B. Calf raises C. Quadriceps tensing D. Crunch Ans: D. Which of the following is an exercise for the back? Arching B.

Bicep curl C. Calf raise Ans: A. Which of the following is NOT an exercise for the back? One leg to chest B. Two legs to chest C. Side bend D. Chin tucks Ans: D. Which of these is a shoulder exercise?

Calf raise B. Arm raise to side C. Heel slide D. None of the above Ans: B. Which of these can be done to exercise the hip? Hip flexor stretch B. Quadriceps stretch C. Hip flexion D. Which of the following is NOt an exercise for the neck? Neck rotation B. Neck side bend C. Neck press D. Chin tuck Ans: C. Which of these exercises may be used for the ankle? Dorsiflexion B.

Plantarflexion C. Calf raise D. Which of these would NOT be used to exercise the ankle? Dumbbell B. Resistance band C. Wobble board D. Stability disc Ans: A. You are likely to see a physio to recover from? Depression B. Illness C. What is the abbreviation used to describe treatment of an exercise injury?

RICP B. RICE C. RICH D. What treatment should you NOT use immediately after an injury, such as an ankle sprain? Rest B. Ice C. Compression D.

Physiotherapy mcq questions and answers

There are many different questions you may be asked at your Physiotherapy university interview, so we've provided a comprehensive list of those commonly asked by Physiotherapy admissions tutors at UK universities. As well as the example questions below, you can. Multiple-Choice Questions This book provides two thousand multiple choice questions on human anatomy and physiology, separated into 40 categories. The answer to each question is accompanied by an explanation. What is the best prognostic indicator for pregnancy in a patient in the first trimester with mitral stenosis?

Good luck! If a massage therapist is convicted of sexual abuse of a client, the CMTO discipline committee will publish a report of the offence. Which of the following would be true about the report? A massage therapist has been in practice for the past 5 years and has maintained a level of consistency in her office. The facilities are always clean and the clients are kept up to date about any changes.

MCQ Questions for Physiotherapists

Remember Me? What's New? Results 1 to 3 of 3. Thread: MCQ physiotherapy.

Pathology What is the science of cells, tissues and organs? Histology The study of the anatomy, physiology, pathology, and chemistry of the cell. Our products are student made, tested and approved. Physiology Multiple Choice Question Bank.

Quadriceps B. Hamstrings C. Calves D. Pectorals Ans: A. What is the name of the group of muscles at the BACK of your thigh?

The Athletic Trainer makes the final decision as to whether an athlete should return to full competition. Performing a bicep curl with dumbbells, through a full range of motion, and concentric and eccentric contractions is an example of:. In which phase would you most likely want to evaluate the strength, girth, and ROM of the injured area?

A physical therapist is working in an outpatient orthopedic clinic. During the patient's history the patient reports, I tore 3 of my 4 Rotator cuff muscles in the past. Which of the following muscles cannot be considered as possibly being torn?

Она почти физически ощущала, как этот шар поднимается вверх все быстрее, пожирая кислород, высвобождаемый горящими чипами. Еще немного - и купол шифровалки превратится в огненный ад. Рассудок говорил ей, что надо бежать, но Дэвид мертвой тяжестью не давал ей сдвинуться с места. Ей казалось, что она слышит его голос, зовущий ее, заставляющий спасаться бегством, но куда ей бежать.

Это значит - Кто будет охранять охранников?. - Не понимаю. Кто будет охранять охранников.

Все трое как завороженные смотрели на это зрелище, не лишенное какой-то потусторонней величественности. Фонтейн словно окаменел. Когда же он пришел в себя, его голос был едва слышен, но исполнен решимости: - Мидж, вызовите аварийную команду. Немедленно.

ГЛАВА 109 Командный центр главного банка данных АНБ более всего напоминал Центр управления полетами НАСА в миниатюре. Десяток компьютерных терминалов располагались напротив видеоэкрана, занимавшего всю дальнюю стену площадью девять на двенадцать метров. На экране стремительно сменяли друг друга цифры и диаграммы, как будто кто-то скользил рукой по клавишам управления. Несколько операторов очумело перебегали от одного терминала к другому, волоча за собой распечатки и отдавая какие-то распоряжения. В помещении царила атмосфера полного хаоса.

Вспомнить арифметику.

1 Comments

  1. Garland V. 14.04.2021 at 08:49

    Ezgo golf cart service manual pdf your erroneous zones pdf download free